Library Resources for D530: Business Policy and Strategy: Industry Information

Provides full-text access to scholarly and popular business journals. Coverage includes virtually all subject areas related to business, including marketing, management, accounting, finance, and economics. Additional content includes market research reports, industry reports, country reports, company profiles and SWOT analyses.

Provides access to independent and up-to-date industry research and analysis, covering over 700 industries of the US economy. IBISWorld reports include in-depth analysis of the underlying structures and external economic factors that drive each industry, as well as the interrelationships between those industries.
Check out our written guide to finding industry reports in IBISWorld.

Offers financial research on companies & industries, including historical and current financial statements for 15,000 U.S. public companies, as well as financial data on 20,000 non-U.S. companies. Information included for companies: EDGAR reports, business descriptions, property, subsidiaries, executives, long-term debt, capital stock, and more.
Check out our video guide to comparing companies in Mergent.
Note that a written guide for comparing companies in Mergent is also available.

eStatement Studies is the online version of the Annual Statement Studies produced by the Risk Management Association (RMA). It provides composite performance metrics derived directly from the financial statements of financial institutions' borrowers and prospects. It includes Financial Ratios Benchmarks on over 760 industries, Industry Default Probabilities and Cash Flow Measures.

Consolidates statistical data on over 80,000 topics from more than 18,000 sources. Includes market research, dossiers, industry reports, and digital market outlooks and forecasts.

Factiva provides access to global news and business information, including local newspapers, same-day newswires, company reports, and media programs. To find industry information, click on the "Companies/Markets" tab, then click on the "Industry" sub-tab.

Provides access to a number of Value Line's publications covering industry and stock performance and analysis, mutual funds, options and convertible securities, as well as special situation stocks.

Provides access to Value Line Reports from April 1998 to the present, as well as previous issues of Selection & Opinion, and both the Standard and Expanded Summary & Index reports by Symbol or Issue date.